Product Details

SLES (SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE) -50 KG PACK

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is commonly used in cleaning, skincare, and hair care products such as shampoos. SLES, a surfactant, creates the foamy, bubbly lather we have come to associate with our household cleaning products.

FOR ORDER: (CALL & WHATSAPP)

+977 9857017614 (BHAIRAHAWA) +977 9841331805 (KATHMANDU)

Compare

Share this product

Description

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surnactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap. It is derived from palm kernel oil or coconut oil.

Production

SLES is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol, which is produced industrially from palm kernel oil or cocnut oil. The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is neutralized by conversion to the sodium salt. The related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SDS) is produced similarly, but without the ethoxylation step. SLS and ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) are commonly used alternatives to SLES in consumer products.

Formula: CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na

What is the purpose of SLES?

SLES is an anionic surfactant which is widely used in rinse off products as a primary surfactant. In addition to excellent detergency (also referred as cleansing), it also has excellent emulsification and foamability. It is major component of rinse-off products. It is compatible with all surfactants except cationic.

What is Sodium Laureth Sulphate used for?

Sodium laureth sulfate (sometimes referred to as SLES) is used in cosmetics as a detergent and also to make products bubble and foam. It is common in shampoos, shower gels and facial cleansers. It is also found in household cleaning products, like dish soap.

Can I use SLES in shampoo?

This process means SLES is safe to use in bath and body care products and is gentler on skin than its predecessor, SLS. Unlike SLS, Sodium Laureth Sulfate won’t aggravate your skin or strip it of any excess moisture.

Is SLES harmful for skin?

SLS and SLES can irritate eyes, skin, and lungs, especially with long-term use.

Which is better SLS or SLES?

SLES is much gentler and doesn’t strip the epidermis of any excess moisture, leaving it feeling soft, smooth and nourished. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is actually the parent chemical that is modified to make Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES).

How is SLES made?

SLES is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol, which is produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is neutralized by conversion to the sodium salt.

What can I use instead of Sodium Laureth Sulfate?

Some safer alternatives you can look for in your products include SLSA (sodium lauryl sulfoacetate), Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate, Disodium / Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Decyl glucoside, and Lauryl glucoside.

FOR ORDER: (CALL or WHATSAPP)

+977 9857017614 (BHAIRAHAWA) +977 9841331805 (KATHMANDU)

www.facebook.com/nepalchemical

www.facebook.com/nepalchemical.kemik.5

Additional information

Weight 50 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SLES (SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE) -50 KG PACK”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *